Conference Program [English sessions are shown in red color]

October 13 (Satur.) from 9:10- 11:50

Session 1: Various Aspects of Japanese Capitalism

FOREST HOUSE, Room F101

Chair: Mariko ADACHI[Ochanomizu University]

Michihiro AKIYAMA[Meiji Gakuin University]

“Exploring the Expansion of American Imperialism and the Economic Development in the East Asia: Focusing on the Postwar Okinawa’s Economy”

Commentator: Tsutomu SHIBATA [Gifu University]

Aki ANEHA[Komazawa University]

“A Research of the Status of Rural Women after the WWII”

Commentator: Mariko ADACHI [Ochanomizu University]

Aturo MIKI[Shinshu University]

“A Study of the "New Forest Management System" by Land Rent Theory”

Commentator: TBA

 

 

Session 3: Principles of Political Economy and Stage Theory

FOREST HOUSE, Room F103

Chair: Tetsuji KAWAMURA[Hosei University]

Michiaki OBATA[University of Tokyo, Emeritus Professor]

“Cripto Currency and Marxian Money Theory --- Value Form and Payment ---”

Commentator: Masaki IZUMI [Tohoku Gakuin University]

Kento KAWASAKI[Kyoto University Graduate Student]

“Expression of Value and Homogeneity of Commodities”

Commentator: Michiaki OBATA [University of Tokyo, Emeritus Professor]

Masatoshi MURAKAMI[Kyoto University, Graduate Student]

“Stage Theory and 'Transition' in the World System: Kozo Uno And Giovanni Arrighi”

 

Commentator: Tetsuji KAWAMURA [Hosei University]

 

Session 5: Marxian and Post-Keynesian Economics in China (1)

FOREST HOUSE, Room F105

Chair: Bangxi, LI[Tsinghua University]

Zhiming, LONG[Tsinghua University]

“Some Considerations on China’s Long-run Economic Growth”

Commentator: Takeshi NAKATANI [Onomichi City University]

Hao, QI[Renmin University]

“Semi-Proletarianization in a Two-Sector Model: The Case of China”

Commentator: Takeshi NAKATANI [Onomichi City University]

Xiaonan, QIAO[Nankai University]

“Research on World Reproduction Systems”

Commentator: Masao WATANABE [Hitotsubashi University, Emeritus Professor]

 

Session 2: Mathematical Marxian economics (1)

FOREST HOUSE, Room F102

Chair: Jun-Ichi SEKINE[Kyusyu Sangyo University]

Hiroshi ONISHI[Keio University]

“Labor Theory of Value based on Marginal Principle”

Commentator: Shigeru NITTA [Senshu University]

Takahiro NAGATA[Keio University, Graduate Student]

“The Existence of Bank”

Commentator: Ryo KANAE [St.Andrew's University]

Yuuta UENISHI[Keio University, Graduate Student]

“The Function of Social Evaluation”

Commentator: Jun-Ichi SEKINE [Kyusyu Sangyo University]

 

 

 

Session 4: Contemporary Capitalism

FOREST HOUSE, Room F104

Chair:Kiichiro YAGI[Setsunan University]

Tsutomu UTSUNOMIYA[The Institute of Politics and Economy]

“Thinking of the Lehman Crisis from the Viewpoint of ‘Speculative Capital’”

Commentator: Akira MATSUMOTO [Ritsumeikan University]

Akira TAKAGI[Ritsumeikan University, Emeritus Professor]

“On the Radical Theory of the Consumer Capitalism”

Commentator: Akira MATSUMOTO [Ritsumeikan University]

Hiroshi NOGUCHI[Kansai University, Emeritus Professor]

“Material Character of AI and IoT”

 

Commentator: Kiichiro YAGI [Setsunan University]

 

 

 

 

Session 6: English Session (1) “Re-Emergence of Asia”

FOREST HOUSE, Room F111

Chair: Nobuharu YOKOKAWA[Musashi University]

Xiaoming HUANG [Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand]

“Organizing Transborder Outflow of National Industrial Capital: Japan in the 1980s, and China in the 2010s”

Rohith JYOTHISH[Jawaharlal Nehru University, India]

“An Exploration of the Theoretical Foundation of Information and Communication Technology under Contemporary Capitalism”

Kang-Kook LEE[Ritsumeikan University, Japan]

A Study on Inclusive and Wage-Led Economic Growth in East Asia”

Nobuharu YOKOKAWA[Musashi University, Japan]

 

Re-Emergence of Asia and the Rise and Fall of Japanese Economy in Super Long Waves of Capitalist World Systems”

 


October 13 [Saturday] from 12:50 to 15:30

Session 7: On Course of Japan after Atomic Disaster of Fukushima Nuclear Power Plants

FOREST HOUSE, Room F101

Chair: Seiichi NAGASHIMA[Tokyo Keizai University, Emeritus Professor]

Toshiko KIKUCHI [Tohoku Gakuin University]

“We ask the Economic Myth of Nuclear Power Plants―in the Case of ONAGAWA”

Hatsuo WATANABE [Shimin Bosai Kenkyujo (Disaster Prevention Research Institute for Citizenship), Non Member]

“On Fukushima after 8 Years from the Earthquake Disaster of East Japan”

Kimitoshi SATOH [National Institute of Technology, Nagaoka College, Emeritus Professor]

Critical Research on Prevention and Evacuation Program from Atomic Disaster of Nuclear Power Plants”

Commentator: Shiro TANAKA [Miyagi Gakuin Women's University]

 

Session 9: Employment, Labor and Wage

FOREST HOUSE, Room F103

Chair: Aki ANEHA[Komazawa University]

Masao ISHIKURA [Hitotsubashi University]

“Capital Accumulation and Employment: from the Perspective of the Traverse Analysis”

Commentator: Atsushi NAITO [              Ohtsuki City College]

JoonYoung KIM [Korea Employment Information Service]

“Diversity of Labor Market Policies: a Review from the Viewpoint of Welfare Capitalism”

Commentator: Aki ANEHA

Natsuka TOKUMARU [Ritsumeikan University]

Why workers work more than wages?: An experimental study on recognitions of production process and labor incentives”

Commentator: Hiroyuki UNI [Kyoto University] 

 

Session 11: Marxian and Post-Keynesian Economics in China (2)

FOREST HOUSE, Room F105

Chair: Bangxi, LI[Tsinghua University]

Shenxiao MA [Renmin University of China]

“Financialization of Reproduction of Labor Force”

Commentator: Yoriaki FUJIMORI [Waseda University, Emeritus Professor]

Yawei LI [Sichuan University]

“The Materialized Composition of Capital, The Rate of Surplus Value and the Rate of Profit”

Commentator: Yoriaki FUJIMORI [Waseda University, Emeritus Professor]

Zhixuan FENG and Bangxi LI [Nankai University and Tsinghua University]

“Interregional Transfer of Value and the Uneven Development in China”

Commentator: Yoriaki FUJIMORI [Waseda University, Emeritus Professor]

Session 8: Mathematical Marxian economics (2)

FOREST HOUSE, Room F102

Chair: Yuho YAMASHITA [Dokkyo University]

Ryo KANAE [St.Andrew's University]

“Value and Price on the Optimal Growth Path Revisited”

Commentator: Yuho YAMASHITA [Dokkyo University]

Atsushi TAZOE [Tsu City College]

“Vertical Integration and a Marxian Optimal Growth Model”

Commentator: Ryo KANAE [St.Andrew's University]

Toshiya YOSHII[Keio University, Graduate Student]

“The Extension of a Marxian Optimal Growth Model into Serfdom mode of Production

Commentator: Yuho YAMASHITA [Dokkyo University]

 

 

 

 

Session 10: Circulation and Credit

FOREST HOUSE, Room F104

Chair: Akiyoshi SAKAGUCHI[Senshu University]

Hideo Doi [Yokohama National University]

“Engels's Rewritings on Costs of Circulation”

Commentator:Hideaki SEKINO [Shimonoseki City University]

DAEBEOM HAE [Hokkaido University, Graduate Student]

“Studies in the Genesis of Credit-Money”

Commentator: Yoshin SUGAWARA [Niigata University,Emeritus Professor]

Xiaoli Li [Shiga University, Graduate Student]

“About What Fiat Central Bank Note is

 

Commentator: Masaki IZUMI [Tohoku Gakuin University]

 

 

 

Session 12: English Session (2)“Varieties of Capitalism and Social Dynamics”

FOREST HOUSE, Room F111

Chair: Hiroyasu UEMURA(Yokohama National University)

Hiroyasu UEMURA(Yokohama National University, Japan)

“Civic Social Preference and Civil Society in Varieties of Capitalism: An Attempt to Integrate Samuel Bowles’s Moral Economy and Robert Boyer’s Theory of Régulation”

Hironori TOHYAMA (Shizuoka University, Japan)

 “How a Market-based Social Relationship Affects a Complementarity between Social Preference and Redistribution in Asian Economies?”

Yuji HARADA(Setsunan University, Japan)

“Institutional Configuration and Structure of Trust in Varieties of Capitalism”

Paul PLUMMER(The University of Western Australia, Australia)

“Socio-Spatial Dialectics and Uneven Development: a Geographical Political Economy Perspective”

Watcharabon BUDDHARAKSA (Naresuan University, Thailand)

 “Gramsci, Critical Pedagogy, and Human Emancipation”

 

 


October 13 [Saturday] from 15:40 to 16:30

General Meeting: Chair Tetsuji KAWAMURA [Hosei University]

CO-LEARNING HOUSE I, Room C108

 

October 13 [Saturday] from 16:30 to 16:50

9thJSPE Prize for Younger Members

CO-LEARNING HOUSE I, Room C108

 

October 13 [Saturday] from 17:00 to 18:20

Invited Lecture of the 2015 JSPE International Book Prize /70thAnniversary of the College of Economics at Ritsumeikan University

CO-LEARNING HOUSE I, Room C108

Saskia SASSEN(Columbia University)

“Expulsions: Brutality and Complexity in the Global Economy”

 

October 13 [Saturday] from 18:30 to 20:30

Conference Dinner   LINK SQUARE 1F, Link Cafeteria

 

October 14 (Sunday) from 9:10 to 11:50

Session 13: Input-Output Analysis and Marxian Economics

FOREST HOUSE, Room F101

Chair: Masashi MORIOKA [Ritsumeikan University]

Taiji HAGIWARA [Kobe University]

“The Global Condition for Profit Existence and Exploitation Analysis of Multi-Regional Input-Output Tables”

Commentator: Tosihiro OKA [Fukui Prefectural University]

Takao TAKEUCHI [JSPE Member]

“Reproduction Formula Displayed by Production Price and Organization of Labor”

Commentator: Takahiko HASHIMOTO[Ritsumeikan University]

Yanjuan DAI [Guangdong University of Foreign Studies]

On Total Labor Productivity of China and Japan”

Commentator: Hiroshi IZUMI [Osaka University of Economics, Emeritus Professor]

 

Session 15: Frontier of MEGA Studies

FOREST HOUSE, Room F103

Chair: Yukihiko MAEHATA[Obirin UniversityEmeritus Professor]

Satoru KIKUCHI [Hitotsubashi University, Graduate Student]

“On the Transitional Problem in "German Ideology"”

Commentator: Soichiro SUMIDA [Hitotsubashi University, Graduate Student]

Soichiro SUMIDA [Hitotsubashi University, Graduate Student]

“Young Marx's Theory of 'State Form': on The German Ideology

Commentator: Satoru KIKUCHI [Hitotsubashi University, Graduate Student]

“The Extension of a Marxian Optimal Growth Model into Serfdom mode of Production

Commentator: Hideto AKASHI [Komazawa University] 

 

Session 17: English Session (2)“The Global Economy and Economic Policies”

FOREST HOUSE, Room F111

Chair: Hiroyasu UEMURA(Yokohama National University)

Klaus-Dieter BLOCK(Dr. sc. phil. Dr. oec., Independent Researcher, Germany) 

“Karl Marx on the Movement on the World Market”

Yahilo UNNO(Kanazawa University, Japan)

“Principles of Globalized Economy and Economic Policy”

Hawa DIAWARA(State University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

“Financialization of Pubic Debt: A Preliminary Study of a Hypothesis of Research Applied to the Brazilian Case”

Tony Tai-Ting LIU(University of Tokyo, Japan) 

“US-China Trade War and Japan: Re-rising through the Rhetoric”

Jie Meng[Fudan University, China]

“The Reduction of Complex Labor and the Determination of Product Value: A Theoretical and Mathematical Analysis”

 

 

Session 14: Theory of Crisis and Business Cycle

FOREST HOUSE, Room F102

Chair: Shigeru NITTA [Senshu University]

Yasuyuki KURITA [Jobu University, former professor]

“Marxian Theory of Crisis and Business Cycle: On Uno's Theory of Crisis and ‘the Problem of the Realization of Surplus Value’”

Commentator: Tomikazu HOSHINO [Toyama UniversityEmeritus Professor]

Tomikazu HOSHINO [Toyama UniversityEmeritus Professor]

“An Analysis of the Trend of Real Wage Rate and Profit Rate During Business Cycles, Especially Focusing on the Time of Recession”

Commentator: Seiichi NAGASHIMA [Jobu UniversityEmeritus Professor]

Seiichi NAGASHIMA [Tokyo Keizai UniversityEmeritus Professor]

The Basic Theory and its Transfiguration of Business Cycle”

Commentator: Yasuyuki KURITA [Jobu University, former professor]

 

 

Session 16: Book Launch

FOREST HOUSE, Room F104

Chair: Haruo TAKEUCHI [Aichi University]

Shinya SHIBASAKI [Hokuriku University]

“Rethinking the Theory of Crisis in Capitalist Market and Crisis by Kei Ehara”

Hiroyuki TAKEI [JSPE Member]

“Young Marx's Theory of 'State Form': on The German Ideology

Commentator: Satoru KIKUCHI [Hitotsubashi University, Graduate Student]

“A Criticism of T. Piketty’s Capital in 21stCenturyby K. Marx’s Capital

 


October 14 (Sunday) from 12:50 to 17:00

Plenary Session: Transforming Capitalism and the Perspective of Political Economy

PRISM HOUSE 1F, Prism Hall

 

Chair and Organizer:

Yasuo GOTO [Fukushima University]

Shiro TANAKA [Miyagigakuin Women’s University]

Shinya FUJITA [Nagoya University]

Tetsuji KAWAMURA [Hosei University]

Tadasu MATSUO [Ritsumeikan University]

 

Haruki KONNO[NPO POSSE Representative Director, Non-JSPE Member]

“An Inquiry into Economic Issues from the Current Situation of Labor Issues: Capital-Labor Relationship and the Formation of ‘Lower Class Labor Market’”

Kenji HASHIMOTO[Waseda University]

“Transformation of Class Structure in Contemporary Japan”

Masaki HANDA [Tohokugakuin University]

“Questioning the ‘Degree of Capitalism’of Global Capitalism: Expansion of Market Principle, Financialization of economy, Globalization”

 

Commentator:

Hiroshi ONISHI [Keio University]

Sadaharu OOYA [HokkaigakuenUniversity]